Speakers Detail

Speakers Detail :

Dr. Achanta Vivekanand
Hyderabad
Qualification:MBBS    
Profile:

PRESENTLY

  • DEAN, PROFESOR HOD OBS & GYN PRATHIMA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES KARIMNAGAR
  • FOUNDER MEMBER OF GESTOSIS INDIA (AN ELITE GROUP WORKING ON HIGH RISK PREGNANCIES) AND ALSO SOUTH ZONE MEMBER OF GESTOSIS INDIA
  • NATIONAL CORRESPONDING EDITOR, THE JOURNAL OF OBG & GYN SOCITIES OF INDIA (INDEXED IN PUBMED)
  • CONSULTANT HIV/AIDS PHYSICIAN CARE AND SUPPORT
  • CENTRE KARUNALAYAM KAZIPET SINCE 2007
  • POST GRADUATE EXAMINER FOR NTR HEALTHUNIVERSITY, DR.MGR HEALTH UNIVERSITY RAJIV GANDHI

           HEALTH UNIVERSITY, KASTURBA GANDHI MEDICALCOLLEGE   MANIPAL, MANIPAL UNIVERSITY    

  • PUBLISHER—“PERSPECTIVES IN MEDICAL RESEARCH” AN INDEX JOURNAL OF TH PRATHIMA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES KARIMNAGAR
  • PRINICIPLE INVESTIGATOR-- PHASE 3 CLINICAL TRAIL OF SMB ---COPPER T 380 AG IUCD’S IN THREE SIZES MINI NORMAL AND MAXI IN SOUTHERN INDIA APPROVED BY CDSCO MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE NEW DELHITO BE DONE AT PRATHIMA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES KARIMNAGAR

 RESERCH PROJECTS

  • PRINICIPLE INVESTIGATOR FR ON GOING PROJECT-- PHASE 3 CLINICAL TRAIL OF SMB ---COPPER T 380 AG IUCD’S IN THREE SIZES MINI NORMAL AND MAXI IN SOUTHERN INDIA APPROVED BY CDSCO MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE NEW DELHI—TO BE DONE AT PRATHIMA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES KARIMNAGAR
  • FEASIBILITY OF ZIDOVUDINE IN REDUCING MTCT OF HIV/AIDS—2006—2007 CMC VELLORE
  • PRINICIPLE INVESTIGATOR FOR ON GOING PROJECT—“MASS SCREENING OF HIGH RISK SUSAPTABLE POPULATION FOR SICKLE CELL THALESSEMIA AND OTHER HAEMOLYTIC BLOOD DISORDERS IN THE COAL BELT OF NORTH TELANGANA”.—APPROPRIATE INTERVENTIONS—CENTRE OF EXELLENCE FOR SICKLE CELL THAL AND OTHER DISORDERS—PRATHIMA INTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES KARIMNAGAR
  • GUIDED MORE THAN 125 DISSERTATIONS FOR THE POST GRADUATES IN THE LAST 27 YEARS

PUBLICATIONS

  • THREE PAPERS PUBLISHED IN THE FOGSI JOURNAL 2002 , 2012 AND FOGSI  FOCUS IN 2008, 2009
  • PUBLISHED  4 PAPERS IN PERSPECTIVES IN MEDICAL RESERCH INDE XED  JOURNAL 2013--2014
  •  SHORT TERM STUDIES IN ICMR ON “HELLP SYNDROME”      2003 AND “EFFECT ON STRESS ON MENSTRUAL CYCLE” 2007

EACHING EXPERIENCE

  • SENIOR RESIDENT DEPARTMENT OF OBGY

          GOVERNMENT MATERNITY HOSPITAL HANUMAKONDA  1988--1990  

  • ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (KMC WARANGAL)   1990---2002    
  • ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR   KMC WARANGAL   2002—2006
  • PROFESSOR  HOD  ---KMC WARANGAL   2006---2013
  • PRINICIPAL –KMC WARANGAL 2012---2013
  • DEAN PROFESSOR OF OBGY AT PIMS KARIMNAGAR  2013 TO DATE    

TOTAL  TEACHING EXPERIENCE IN THE FIELD OF OBS & GYN IS 27 YEARS                                                    

  AREAS OF INTEREST

  • HIGH RISK OBSTETRICS INCLUDING PERINATOLOGY
  • TEACHING PROGRAME FOR UG ANG PG STUDENTS
  • CONDUCTING CME’S FOR UG AND PG STUDENTS
  • RESEARCH ON PPTCT PROJECTS AND SPECIFICALLY RELATED  TO REVISED PPTCT REGIME –NACO 2010
  • NETWORKING WITH VOLANTARY AGENCIES TO EFFECTIVELY  OPERATIONALISE REVISED PPTCT REGIME NACO 2010, SPECIFICALLY IN THE FIELD OF NUTRITION TO MOTHER AND CHILD AND FOLLOW UP

QUALIFICATIONS--

PRIMARY, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL AT LITTLE FLOWER HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL HYDERABAD FROM 1959—1970 

SSC                              BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION AP 1970

                                      (LITTLE FLOWER HIGH SCHOOL HYDERABAD)

INTERMIDIATE                BOARD OF INTERMIDIATE  AP 1972

                                     (NRUPATUNGA JUNIOR COLLEGE HYDERABAD)                                                                                     

 MBBS                           GANDHI MEDICAL COLLEGE 1973--1979/ OSMANIA UNIVERSITY                                                   HYDERABAD                    

 MD (OBS&GYN)             KAKATIYA MEDICAL COLLEGE / NTR UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES 1988--1990

                                       VIJAYAWADA

 FHM                               FELLOWSHIP IN HIV/AIDS MEDICINE 2006--2007                        

                                       CMC VELLORE—  INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE KOLKATA

FICOG                             FELLOW OF THE INDIAN COLLEGE OF OBS&GYN  2010 MUMBAI  

FORMERLY

  • DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (ACADEMIC) GOVT. OF A.P.
Go Back

60th All INDIA CONGRESS OF OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY

Hosted by Ahmedabad Obstetrics & Gynaecological Society.

ABOUT FOGSI

The Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI) is the professional Organization representing practitioners of obstetrics and gynaecology in India. With 223 member societies and over 29,310 individual members spread over the length and breadth of the country, FOGSI is probably one of the largest membership based organization of specialized professionals.


Read more...

ABOUT AOGS

The Ahmedabad Obstetrics & Gynaecological Society (AOGS) was established / conceived in 1936 by 5 members. Dr. (Mrs.) Medora was the founder president and Dr. S. B. Anklesaria was the founder Secretary.

The present strength of the society was increased exactly hundreds times.


Read more...

Contact

​Congress Secretariat​:

Ahmedabad Obstetrics & Gynaecological Society,
2nd Floor, Ahmedabad Medical Association Building, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad - 380009.

​Conference Managed By:

​GPE EXPO PVT. LTD.

Global, 402-403 Abhijyot Square, B/h Divya Bhaskar, S.G Highway, Ahmedabad 380015, INDIA
Email: PareshJ@gpeexpo.com


Copyright © AICOG 2017

www.aicog2017.com is operated by Ahmedabad Obstetrics & Gynaecological Society (AOGS)